DCON 2022

Wild West Recap

Wild West (2).png

April 1-3, 2021

This year we celebrated the Southwest District Convention at the Phoenix Sheraton Crescent in Phoenix, AZ with workshops that ran for hours! Meals, workshops, contests, and awards.

Winners of the contests & awards  below!

Single Awards

Kiwanis Advisor of the Year – Nancy Campbell, Campo Verde High School

Faculty Advisor of the Year – Ms. Jade Keller, Pinnacle High School

Oratory Speech –  Jack Miller North Prep Phoenix

Kwanis Family Project

Winner – Arizona West Valley

Runner up – Sabino High School

Club Posters

Scrapbook

 Digital Poster

1.      Apollo High School

2.      Pinnacle High School

3.      Center for Academic Success

Poster Non-Digital

1.      .Lake Havasu High School

2.      Tempe High School

3.      Los Alamos High School

Digital Scrapbook – La Cueva High School

Non-Traditional Scrapbook -Lake Havasu High School

Traditional Scrapbook

1.      Apollo High School

2.      Willow Canyon High School

3.      Millennium High School

Impromptu Speech

Major Emphasis Program

1. Brian Han -Los Alamos High School

2. Jenny Ou – Buena High School

3. Rogelio Diaz – Tempe High School

1. Tempe High School

2. Campo Verde High School

3. Pinnacle High School

Single Service

Talent Contest

Silver

  • Willow Canyon High School

  • Campo Verde High School

  • Sabino High School

Gold

  • Tempe High School

  • Cienega High School

Talent A

1. Yeanwou Park – Los Alamos High School

2. Abigale & Aaron – Cibola High School

3. Rosslyn Rivas – Telesis Prep Academy

Talent B

1. Nuriah Perea & Kaylen Hahn – Vista Grande High School -Poem Acting

2. Ronnie Mora – Vista Grande high School – Light Saber

Annual Achievement Award

Platinum Division

1st Place Distinguished Club: CAMPO VERDE HIGH SCHOOL

2nd Place Distinguished Club: WILLOW CANYON

3rd Place: SABINO HIGH SCHOOL

Gold Division:

-1st Place: TEMPE HIGH SCHOOL

Silver Division:

1st Place Distinguished Club: APOLLO HIGH SCHOOL

2nd Place: RIO RANCHO HIGH SCHOOL

3rd Place: LA CUEVA HIGH SCHOOL

Bronze Division:

1st Place: Distinguished Club: CIBOLA HIGH SCHOOL

2nd place: CENTER FOR ACADEMIC SUCCESS

3rd Place: EL DORADO HIGH SCHOOL